World League

Argentinian football competition history

2024

First Division

ongoing
1Talleres Córdoba
2Huracán
3Unión Santa Fe
4Racing Club

League Cup

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Vélez Sarsfield
SFBoca Juniors
SFArgentinos Juniors

Argentinian Cup

ongoing

Champions Trophy

FRiver Plate
FTalleres Córdoba

National Division

ongoing
1San Martín San Juan
1San Telmo
2San Martín Tucumán
2Colón Santa Fe

2023

First Division

1River Plate
2Talleres Córdoba
3San Lorenzo
4Lanús

League Cup

1Rosario Central
2Platense
SFRiver Plate
SFGodoy Cruz

Argentinian Cup

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Defensa y Justicia
SFBoca Juniors
SFSan Lorenzo

Super Cup

1River Plate
2Estudiantes La Plata

Champions Trophy

1River Plate
2Rosario Central

National Division

1Independiente Rivadavia
PDeportivo Riestra

2022

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Racing Club
3River Plate
4Huracán

League Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Tigre
SFRacing Club
SFArgentinos Juniors

Argentinian Cup

1Patronato
2Talleres Córdoba
SFBoca Juniors
SFBanfield

Super Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Patronato

Champions Trophy

1Racing Club
2Boca Juniors
3Tigre

International Super Cup

1Racing Club
2Boca Juniors

National Division

1Belgrano Córdoba
2Instituto Córdoba

2021

First Division

1River Plate
2Defensa y Justicia
3Talleres Córdoba
4Boca Juniors

League Cup

1Colón Santa Fe
2Racing Club
SFIndependiente
SFBoca Juniors

Champions Trophy

1River Plate
2Colón Santa Fe

National Division

1Tigre
2Barracas Central

2020-21

League Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Banfield

Argentinian Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Talleres Córdoba
SFArgentinos Juniors
SFGodoy Cruz

National Division

1Sarmiento Junín
PPlatense

2019-20

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Racing Club

League Cup

abandoned
1Boca Juniors
1Talleres Córdoba
2San Lorenzo
2Colón Santa Fe

Champions Trophy

FBoca Juniors
FRiver Plate
SFBanfield

National B Division

abandoned
1Atlanta
1San Martín Tucumán
2Estudiantes Río Cuarto
2Defensores Belgrano

2018-19

First Division

1Racing Club
2Defensa y Justicia
3Boca Juniors
4River Plate

League Cup

1Tigre
2Boca Juniors
SFAtlético Tucumán
SFArgentinos Juniors

Argentinian Cup

1River Plate
2Central Córdoba
SFEstudiantes Buenos Aires
SFLanús

Super Cup

1River Plate
2Racing Club

Champions Trophy

1Racing Club
2Tigre

National B Division

1Arsenal Sarandí
PCentral Córdoba

2017-18

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Godoy Cruz
3San Lorenzo
4Huracán

Argentinian Cup

1Rosario Central
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
SFTemperley
SFRiver Plate

Super Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Rosario Central

National B Division

1Aldosivi
PSan Martín Tucumán

2016-17

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Estudiantes La Plata
4Racing Club

Argentinian Cup

1River Plate
2Atlético Tucumán
SFDeportivo Morón
SFRosario Central

Super Cup

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors

National B Division

1Argentinos Juniors
2Chacarita Juniors

2016

First Division

1Lanús
2San Lorenzo
3Estudiantes La Plata
4Godoy Cruz

Argentinian Cup

1River Plate
2Rosario Central
SFGimnasia y Esgrima
SFBelgrano Córdoba

Super Cup

1Lanús
2River Plate

Bicentennial Cup

1Lanús
2Racing Club

National B Division

1Talleres Córdoba
2Chacarita Juniors

2015

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2San Lorenzo
3Rosario Central
4Racing Club

Argentinian Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Rosario Central
SFLanús
SFRacing Club

Super Cup

1San Lorenzo
2Boca Juniors

National B Division

1Atlético Tucumán
2Patronato

2014

First Division

1Racing Club
2River Plate
3Lanús
4Independiente

National B Division

1Colón Santa Fe
1Unión Santa Fe
2San Martín San Juan
2Crucero del Norte

2013-14

Championship

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo

Final Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Estudiantes La Plata
4Godoy Cruz

Initial Tournament

1San Lorenzo
2Lanús
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Newell's Old Boys

Argentinian Cup

1Huracán
2Rosario Central
SFAtlético Rafaela
SFArgentinos Juniors

Super Cup

1Huracán
2River Plate

National B Division

1Banfield
2Defensa y Justicia
PIndependiente

2012-13

Championship

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Newell's Old Boys

Final Tournament

1Newell's Old Boys
2River Plate
3Lanús
4San Lorenzo

Initial Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Newell's Old Boys
3Belgrano Córdoba
4Lanús

Argentinian Cup

1Arsenal Sarandí
2San Lorenzo
SFAll Boys
SFEstudiantes Buenos Aires

Super Cup

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Arsenal Sarandí

National B Division

1Rosario Central
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Olimpo Bahía Blanca

2011-12

Closing Tournament

1Arsenal Sarandí
2Tigre
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Boca Juniors

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2Racing Club
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Belgrano Córdoba

Argentinian Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Racing Club
SFDeportivo Merlo
SFRiver Plate

Super Cup

1Arsenal Sarandí
2Boca Juniors

National B Division

1River Plate
2Quilmes

2010-11

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Lanús
3Godoy Cruz
4Olimpo Bahía Blanca

Opening Tournament

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Vélez Sarsfield
3Arsenal Sarandí
4River Plate

National B Division

1Atlético Rafaela
2Unión Santa Fe
PSan Martín San Juan
PBelgrano Córdoba

2009-10

Closing Tournament

1Argentinos Juniors
2Estudiantes La Plata
3Godoy Cruz
4Independiente

Opening Tournament

1Banfield
2Newell's Old Boys
3Colón Santa Fe
4Independiente

National B Division

1Olimpo Bahía Blanca
2Quilmes
PAll Boys

2008-09

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Huracán
3Lanús
4Colón Santa Fe

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2Tigre
3San Lorenzo
4Lanús

National B Division

1Atlético Tucumán
2Chacarita Juniors

2007-08

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Estudiantes La Plata
4San Lorenzo

Opening Tournament

1Lanús
2Tigre
3Banfield
4Boca Juniors

National B Division

1San Martín Tucumán
2Godoy Cruz

2006-07

Closing Tournament

1San Lorenzo
2Boca Juniors
3Estudiantes La Plata
4River Plate

Opening Tournament

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Boca Juniors
3River Plate
4Independiente

National B Division

1Olimpo Bahía Blanca
PSan Martín San Juan
PHuracán
PTigre

2005-06

Closing Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2Lanús
3River Plate
4Gimnasia Jujuy

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Independiente

National B Division

1Godoy Cruz
2Nueva Chicago
PBelgrano Córdoba

2004-05

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Banfield
3Racing Club
4Estudiantes La Plata

Opening Tournament

1Newell's Old Boys
2Vélez Sarsfield
3River Plate
4Estudiantes La Plata

National B Division

1Tiro Federal Rosario
2Gimnasia Jujuy

2003-04

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Talleres Córdoba
4Banfield

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2San Lorenzo
3Banfield
4Quilmes

National B Division

1Instituto Córdoba
2Almagro
PHuracán Tres Arroyos
PArgentinos Juniors

2002-03

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Rosario Central

Opening Tournament

1Independiente
2Boca Juniors
3River Plate
4Chacarita Juniors

National B Division

1Atlético Rafaela
PQuilmes

2001-02

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Boca Juniors
4Huracán

Opening Tournament

1Racing Club
2River Plate
3Boca Juniors
4Colón Santa Fe

National B Division

1Olimpo Bahía Blanca
1Arsenal Sarandí

2000-01

Closing Tournament

1San Lorenzo
2River Plate
3Boca Juniors
4Argentinos Juniors

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Gimnasia y Esgrima
4Talleres Córdoba

National B Division

1Banfield
PNueva Chicago

1999-00

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Colón Santa Fe
4San Lorenzo

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2Rosario Central
3Boca Juniors
4San Lorenzo

National B Division

1Huracán
PLos Andes
PAlmagro

1998-99

Closing Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Rosario Central

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Racing Club
4Lanús

National B Division

1Instituto Córdoba
2Chacarita Juniors

1997-98

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Lanús
3Gimnasia y Esgrima
4Gimnasia Jujuy

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Rosario Central
4Vélez Sarsfield

National B Division

1Talleres Córdoba
2Belgrano Córdoba

1996-97

Closing Tournament

1River Plate
2Colón Santa Fe
3Newell's Old Boys
4Independiente

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Lanús
4Racing Club

National B Division

1Argentinos Juniors
PGimnasia y Tiro

1995-96

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Lanús
4Estudiantes La Plata

Opening Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Racing Club
3Lanús
4Boca Juniors

National B Division

1Huracán Corrientes
PUnión Santa Fe

1994-95

Closing Tournament

1San Lorenzo
2Gimnasia y Esgrima
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Boca Juniors

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Newell's Old Boys

National B Division

1Estudiantes La Plata
PColón Santa Fe

1993-94

Closing Tournament

1Independiente
2Huracán
3Rosario Central
4San Lorenzo

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2Vélez Sarsfield
3Racing Club
4Boca Juniors

AFA Centennial Cup

1Gimnasia y Esgrima
2River Plate

National B Division

1Gimnasia Jujuy
PTalleres Córdoba

1992-93

Closing Tournament

1Vélez Sarsfield
2Independiente
3River Plate
4San Lorenzo

Opening Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Ferro Carril Oeste

National B Division

1Banfield
PGimnasia y Tiro

1991-92

Closing Tournament

1Newell's Old Boys
2Vélez Sarsfield
3Deportivo Español
4Boca Juniors

Opening Tournament

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3San Lorenzo
4Vélez Sarsfield

National B Division

1Lanús
PSan Martín Tucumán

1990-91

Championship

1Newell's Old Boys
2Boca Juniors

Closing Tournament

1Boca Juniors
2San Lorenzo
3Deportivo Mandiyú
4Racing Club

Opening Tournament

1Newell's Old Boys
2River Plate
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Argentinos Juniors

National B Division

1Quilmes
PBelgrano Córdoba

1989-90

First Division

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Boca Juniors
4Rosario Central

National B Division

1Huracán
PLanús

1988-89

First Division

1Independiente
2Boca Juniors
3Deportivo Español
4River Plate

National B Division

1Chaco For Ever
PUnión

1987-88

First Division

1Newell's Old Boys
2San Lorenzo
3Racing Club
4River Plate

National B Division

1Deportivo Mandiyú
PSan Martín Tucumán

1986-87

First Division

1Rosario Central
2Newell's Old Boys
3Independiente
4Boca Juniors

National B Division

1Deportivo Armenio
PBanfield

1985-86

First Division

1River Plate
2Newell's Old Boys
3Deportivo Español
4Argentinos Juniors

1985

National Championship

1Argentinos Juniors
2Vélez Sarsfield

1984

National Championship

1Ferro Carril Oeste
2River Plate
SFTalleres Córdoba
SFSan Lorenzo

First Division

1Argentinos Juniors
2Ferro Carril Oeste
3Estudiantes La Plata
4River Plate

1983

National Championship

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Independiente
SFTemperley
SFArgentinos Juniors

First Division

1Independiente
2San Lorenzo
3Ferro Carril Oeste
4Vélez Sarsfield

1982

National Championship

1Ferro Carril Oeste
2Quilmes
SFTalleres Córdoba
SFEstudiantes La Plata

First Division

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Independiente
3Boca Juniors
4Newell's Old Boys

1981

National Championship

1River Plate
2Ferro Carril Oeste
SFIndependiente
SFVélez Sarsfield

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Ferro Carril Oeste
3Newell's Old Boys
4River Plate

1980

National Championship

1Rosario Central
2Racing Córdoba
SFNewell's Old Boys
SFIndependiente

First Division

1River Plate
2Argentinos Juniors
3Talleres Córdoba
4Platense

1979

National Championship

1River Plate
2Unión
SFRosario Central
SFAtlético Tucumán

Metropolitan Championship

1River Plate
2Vélez Sarsfield
SFIndependiente
SFRosario Central

1978

National Championship

1Independiente
2River Plate
SFTalleres Córdoba
SFUnión

Metropolitan Championship

1Quilmes
2Boca Juniors
3Unión
4San Lorenzo

1977

National Championship

1Independiente
2Talleres Córdoba
SFEstudiantes La Plata
SFNewell's Old Boys

Metropolitan Championship

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Boca Juniors

1976

National Championship

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
SFHuracán
SFTalleres Córdoba

Metropolitan Championship

1Boca Juniors
2Huracán
3Estudiantes La Plata
4Unión

1975

National Championship

1River Plate
2Estudiantes La Plata
3San Lorenzo
4Gimnasia Jujuy

Metropolitan Championship

1River Plate
2Huracán
3Boca Juniors
4Unión

1974

National Championship

1San Lorenzo
2Rosario Central
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Talleres Córdoba

Metropolitan Championship

1Newell's Old Boys
2Rosario Central
3Boca Juniors
4Huracán

1973

National Championship

1Rosario Central
2River Plate
3Atlanta
3San Lorenzo

Metropolitan Championship

1Huracán
2Boca Juniors
3San Lorenzo
4Independiente

1972

National Championship

1San Lorenzo
2River Plate
3Boca Juniors

Metropolitan Championship

1San Lorenzo
2Racing Club
3Huracán
4River Plate

1971

National Championship

1Rosario Central
2San Lorenzo
SFNewell's Old Boys
SFIndependiente

Metropolitan Championship

1Independiente
2Vélez Sarsfield
3Chacarita Juniors
4Newell's Old Boys

1970

National Championship

1Boca Juniors
2Rosario Central
SFChacarita Juniors
SFGimnasia y Esgrima

Metropolitan Championship

1Independiente
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Boca Juniors

Argentinian Cup

unfinished
FVélez Sarsfield
FSan Lorenzo
SFRacing Club
SFAll Boys Santa Rosa

1969

National Championship

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Independiente

Metropolitan Championship

1Chacarita Juniors
2River Plate
SFRacing Club
SFBoca Juniors

Argentinian Cup

1Boca Juniors
2Atlanta
SFColón Santa Fe
SFRosario Central

1968

National Championship

1Vélez Sarsfield
2River Plate
3Racing Club
4Rosario Central

Metropolitan Championship

1San Lorenzo
2Estudiantes La Plata
SFRiver Plate
SFVélez Sarsfield

1967

National Championship

1Independiente
2Estudiantes La Plata
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Rosario Central

Metropolitan Championship

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Racing Club
SFPlatense
SFIndependiente

1966

First Division

1Racing Club
2River Plate
3Boca Juniors
4San Lorenzo

1965

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Vélez Sarsfield
4Ferro Carril Oeste

1964

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Independiente
3River Plate
4San Lorenzo

1963

First Division

1Independiente
2River Plate
3Boca Juniors
4Racing Club

1962

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Gimnasia y Esgrima
4Independiente

1961

First Division

1Racing Club
2San Lorenzo
3River Plate
4Atlanta

1960

First Division

1Independiente
2River Plate
3Argentinos Juniors
4Racing Club

1959

First Division

1San Lorenzo
2Racing Club
3Independiente
4Ferro Carril Oeste

1958

First Division

1Racing Club
2Boca Juniors
3San Lorenzo
4Atlanta

1957

First Division

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo
3Racing Club
4Boca Juniors

1956

First Division

1River Plate
2Lanús
3Boca Juniors
4Racing Club

1955

First Division

1River Plate
2Racing Club
3Boca Juniors
4Independiente

1954

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Independiente
3River Plate
4Platense

1953

First Division

1River Plate
2Vélez Sarsfield
3Racing Club
4Independiente

1952

First Division

1River Plate
2Racing Club
3Independiente
4Huracán

1951

First Division

1Racing Club
2Banfield
3River Plate
4Independiente

1950

First Division

1Racing Club
2Boca Juniors
3Boca Juniors
4River Plate

1949

First Division

1Racing Club
2River Plate
3Platense
4San Lorenzo

1948

First Division

1Independiente
2River Plate
3Estudiantes La Plata
4Racing Club

1947

First Division

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Independiente
4Estudiantes La Plata

1946

First Division

1San Lorenzo
2Boca Juniors
3River Plate
4Racing Club

1945

First Division

1River Plate
2Boca Juniors
3Independiente
4San Lorenzo

Republic Cup

1Estudiantes La Plata
2Boca Juniors

1944

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3Estudiantes La Plata
4San Lorenzo

Republic Cup

1San Martín Tucumán
2Newell's Old Boys

1943

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Huracán

Republic Cup

1San Lorenzo
2General Paz Juniors

1942

First Division

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo
3Huracán
4Newell's Old Boys

1941

First Division

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo
3Newell's Old Boys
4Boca Juniors

1940

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Independiente
3River Plate
4Huracán

1939

First Division

1Independiente
2River Plate
3River Plate
4Newell's Old Boys

1938

First Division

1Independiente
2River Plate
3San Lorenzo
4Racing Club

1937

First Division

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Boca Juniors
4Racing Club

1936

Gold Cup

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo

First Division

1River Plate
2San Lorenzo
3Racing Club
4Independiente

Honor Cup

1San Lorenzo
2Huracán
3Boca Juniors
4Vélez Sarsfield

1935

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Independiente
3San Lorenzo
4Vélez Sarsfield

1934

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2Independiente
3San Lorenzo
4River Plate

1933

First Division

1San Lorenzo
2Boca Juniors
3Racing Club
4River Plate

1932

First Division

1River Plate
2Independiente
3Racing Club
4Boca Juniors

1931

First Division

1Boca Juniors
2San Lorenzo
3Estudiantes La Plata
4River Plate