World League

Australian football competition history

2023-24

A-League

1Central Coast Mariners
2Melbourne Victory
SFSydney
SFWellington Phoenix

Australian Cup

scheduled

2022-23

A-League

1Central Coast Mariners
2Melbourne City
SFAdelaide United
SFSydney

Australian Cup

1Sydney
2Brisbane Roar
SFMelbourne City
SFMelbourne Knights

2022

Australian Cup

1Macarthur
2Sydney United
SFOakleigh Cannons
SFBrisbane Roar

2021-22

A-League

1Western United
2Melbourne City
SFMelbourne Victory
SFAdelaide United

Australian Cup

1Melbourne Victory
2Central Coast Mariners
SFWellington Phoenix
SFSydney

2020-21

A-League

1Melbourne City
2Sydney
SFMacarthur
SFAdelaide United

2019-20

A-League

1Sydney
2Melbourne City
SFPerth Glory
SFWestern United

2018-19

A-League

1Sydney
2Perth Glory
SFMelbourne Victory
SFAdelaide United

Australian Cup

1Adelaide United
2Melbourne City
SFCentral Coast Mariners
SFBrisbane Strikers

NPL Finals

1Wollongong Wolves
2Queensland Lions
SFPerth
SFMaitland

2017-18

A-League

1Melbourne Victory
2Newcastle Jets
SFSydney
SFMelbourne City

Australian Cup

1Adelaide United
2Sydney
SFBentleigh Greens
SFWestern Sydney Wanderers

NPL Finals

1Campbelltown City
2Queensland Lions
SFSydney Olympic
SFHeidelberg United

2016-17

A-League

1Sydney
2Melbourne Victory
SFPerth Glory
SFBrisbane Roar

Australian Cup

1Sydney
2Adelaide United
SFSouth Melbourne
SFWestern Sydney Wanderers

NPL Finals

1Heidelberg United
2Brisbane Strikers
SFAPIA Leichhardt
SFEdgeworth Eagles

2015-16

A-League

1Adelaide United
2Western Sydney Wanderers
SFMelbourne City
SFBrisbane Roar

Australian Cup

1Melbourne City
2Sydney
SFMelbourne Victory
SFCanberra Olympic

NPL Finals

1Sydney United
2Edgeworth Eagles
SFBrisbane Strikers
SFPerth

2014-15

A-League

1Melbourne Victory
2Sydney
SFMelbourne City
SFAdelaide United

Australian Cup

1Melbourne Victory
2Perth Glory
SFHume City
SFMelbourne City

NPL Finals

1Blacktown City
2Bayswater City
SFMoreton Bay United
SFOlympia Warriors

2013-14

A-League

1Brisbane Roar
2Western Sydney Wanderers
SFMelbourne Victory
SFCentral Coast Mariners

Australian Cup

1Adelaide United
2Perth Glory
SFCentral Coast Mariners
SFBentleigh Greens

NPL Finals

1MetroStars
2Bonnyrigg White Eagles
SFSouth Melbourne
SFPalm Beach Sharks

2012-13

A-League

1Central Coast Mariners
2Western Sydney Wanderers
SFMelbourne Victory
SFBrisbane Roar

NPL Finals

1Sydney United
2South Hobart
SFBrisbane Olympic
SFCampbelltown City

2011-12

A-League

1Brisbane Roar
2Perth Glory
3Central Coast Mariners
4Wellington Phoenix

2010-11

A-League

1Brisbane Roar
2Central Coast Mariners
3Gold Coast United
4Adelaide United

2009-10

A-League

1Sydney
2Melbourne Victory
3Wellington Phoenix
4Newcastle Jets

2008-09

A-League

1Melbourne Victory
2Adelaide United
3Brisbane Roar
4Central Coast Mariners

2007-08

A-League

1Newcastle Jets
2Central Coast Mariners
3Brisbane Roar
4Sydney

2006-07

A-League

1Melbourne Victory
2Adelaide United
3Newcastle Jets
4Sydney

2005-06

A-League

1Sydney
2Central Coast Mariners
3Adelaide United
4Newcastle Jets

2004-05

National League

not held

2003-04

National League

1Perth Glory
2Parramatta Power

2002-03

National League

1Perth Glory
2Sydney Olympic

2001-02

National League

1Sydney Olympic
2Perth Glory

2000-01

National League

1Wollongong Wolves
2South Melbourne

1999-00

National League

1Wollongong Wolves
2Perth Glory

1998-99

National League

1South Melbourne
2Sydney United

1997-98

National League

1South Melbourne
2Carlton

1996-97

National League

1Brisbane Strikers
2Sydney United

Australian Cup

1Collingwood Warriors
2Marconi Fairfield

1995-96

National League

1Melbourne Knights
2Marconi Fairfield

Australian Cup

1South Melbourne
2Newcastle Breakers

1994-95

National League

1Melbourne Knights
2Adelaide City

Australian Cup

1Melbourne Knights
2Heidelberg United

1993-94

National League

1Adelaide City
2Melbourne Knights

Australian Cup

1Parramatta
2Sydney United

1992-93

National League

1Marconi Fairfield
2Adelaide City

Australian Cup

1Heidelberg United
2Parramatta

1991-92

National League

1Adelaide City
2Melbourne Croatia

Australian Cup

1Adelaide City
2Marconi Fairfield

1990-91

National League

1South Melbourne
2Melbourne Croatia

Australian Cup

1Parramatta
2Preston Makedonia

1989-90

National League

1Sydney Olympic
2Marconi Fairfield

Australian Cup

1South Melbourne
2Sydney Olympic

1989

National League

1Marconi Fairfield
2Sydney Olympic

Australian Cup

1Adelaide City
2Sydney Olympic

1988

National League

1Marconi Fairfield
2Sydney Croatia

Australian Cup

1APIA Leichhardt
2Brunswick Juventus

1987

National League

1APIA Leichhardt
2Preston Makedonia

Australian Cup

1South Melbourne
2Sydney Croatia

1986

National League

1Adelaide City
2Sydney Olympic

Australian Cup

1Sydney City
2West Adelaide Hellas

1985

National League

1Brunswick Juventus
2Sydney City

Australian Cup

1Sydney Olympic
2Preston Makedonia

1984

National League

1South Melbourne
2Sydney Olympic

Australian Cup

1Newcastle United Rosebud
2Melbourne Croatia

1983

National League

1St George Budapest
2Sydney City

Australian Cup

1Sydney Olympic
2Heidelberg United

1982

National League

1Sydney City
2St George Budapest

Australian Cup

1Heidelberg United
2Leichhardt Tigers

1981

National League

1Sydney City
2South Melbourne

Australian Cup

1Brisbane Lions
2West Adelaide

1980

National League

1Sydney City
2Heidelberg United

Australian Cup

1Marconi Fairfield
2Heidelberg United

1979

National League

1Marconi Fairfield
2Fitzroy United

Australian Cup

1Adelaide City
2St George Budapest

1978

National League

1West Adelaide
2Eastern Suburbs

Australian Cup

1Brisbane City
2Adelaide City

1977

National League

1Eastern Suburbs
2Marconi Fairfield

Australian Cup

1Brisbane City
2Marconi Fairfield